Bryan Cave Charity Law

Charity Law

General

Main Content

Form 1023 – To File (Now) Or Not To File (Wait), That Is The Question

The date when an organization files its IRS Form 1023 application for federal tax-exempt status has an effect on the date the organization will be considered tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3). If an organization files Form 1023 within 27 months after the end of the month in which it was legally formed, and the IRS approves the application, the effective date of Section 501(c)(3) status will be retroactive to the date of formation. If an organization does not file within 27 months of formation, Section 501(c)(3) status is generally effective as of the date it files the Form 1023 application (the postmark date).

For organizations with gross receipts exceed more than $10,000 annually, the U.S. Department of Treasury generally requires a fee of $850 to process a Form 1023 application (for organizations with gross receipts do not exceed $10,000 annually, the fee is $400). However, the IRS has been developing an

Overview of Joint Venture Rules

July 1, 2010

Categories

Overview of Joint Venture Rules

July 1, 2010

Authored by: Keith Kehrer

Joint ventures between Section 501(c)(3) organizations and for-profit parties are becoming more and more common.  The attached memorandum (which may be obtained by clicking the link below) provides a brief overview of tax issues related to joint ventures between tax-exempt and for profit entities:

Structuring Joint Ventures

The attorneys of Bryan Cave LLP make this site available to you only for the educational purposes of imparting general information and a general understanding of the law. This site does not offer specific legal advice. Your use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Bryan Cave LLP or any of its attorneys. Do not use this site as a substitute for specific legal advice from a licensed attorney. Much of the information on this site is based upon preliminary discussions in the absence of definitive advice or policy statements and therefore may change as soon as more definitive advice is available. Please review our full disclaimer.